BSFO-LOGO.png

ORCHESTRA

1ST VIOLIN

Margarita Kirakosova (Concert Master)

Karina Gimatova

Natasha Humphries

Marina Ivanova

Alisa Kugacheva

Kateryna Kuklina

Anna Kuzmina

Maria Menchikova

Anna Mikhailova 

Lia Proskuriakova

Irina Rodina

Lena Segal

Ekaterina Vetsko

Ekaterina Zeynetdinova

2ND VIOLIN

Tatiana Bogodukhova

Evgenia Chernysheva

Alisa Grazhevskaya 

Elizaveta Gvagvalia

Elizabeth Lister

Maria Lysikova

Tatev Muradian

Regina Nurutdinova

Elizaveta Sizikova

Evgenia Sadovnikova

Violetta Suvini

Olivia Ziani

VIOLA

Morven Graham

Ksenia Isaeva

Karina Karimova

Varvara Kravchinya

Campbell Parker

Margarita Pichuzhkina

Mabon Rhyd

Olga Serkova

Viktoria Vanteeva

Tatiana Zubova

 

CELLO

Harriet Butterworth

Anna Crawford

Abigail Davies

Kristina Kazankina

Vladislav Smirnov
Natalia Smirnova

Sergei Visochin

Laura Williamson

 

DOUBLE BASS

Thomas Betts

Richard English

Jessica Martin

Joseph Standley

Evangeline Tang

James Trowbridge

 

FLUTE

Georgi Abrosov
Marie Sato

FLUTE / PICCOLO
Olesia Matva

OBOE

Anastasia Serova

OBOE / COR ANGLAIS

Gaynor Gowman 

Eva Oserova 

CLARINET 

Osip Cheburashkin

Grigori Nikolaev

Ivan Rogachev

Alexander Fursov
(Moscow & St Petersburg)

 

BASSOON

Vladimir Elistratov

Alanna MacFarlane

BASSOON / CONTRABASOON

Christian Bushnell

SAXOPHONE

Andrei Bogoliubov

David Grigorian

Ilya Kharlov

Siarhei Prashkovich

 

HORN

Flora Bain

Alexander Boldiri

Millie Lihoreau

Billy Marshall

 

TRUMPET

Stepan Bachevich

Joseph Skypala

Nicholas Walker

Tom Watts

TROMBONE

James Goodwin

Gemma Riley

 

BASS TROMBONE

Alistair Goodwin

TUBA

Grady Hassan

 

PERCUSSION/TIMPANI

Dean Rogers

Maxim Sanin

Uliana Shcherbakova

Vladislav Shumikhin
Svetlana Soboleva (Moscow)
Denis Zhukov

 

HARP

Alis Huws

Veronika Grabovskaya
(Moscow and St Petersburg)

KEYBOARD
(PIANO / CELESTE / HARPSICHORD) 

Ilya Chirskov

 

ACCORDION

Maksim Kuznetsov

 

ASSISTANT CONDUCTOR

Rory Storm

Members of the orchestra are all graduates of, or are currently studying at, the following:

 

RUSSIA

Gnessin Russian Academy of Music, Moscow 

Ippolitov-Ivanov Institute of Music, Moscow

Moscow State Conservatory named after P I Tchaikovsky

St Petersburg State Conservatory named after N A Rimsky-Korsakov

Rostov State Conservatory named after S V Rachmaninov

 

UK

Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff

Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, Glasgow

Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London

Royal Academy of Music, London

Royal College of Music, London

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester 

University of Oxford, Faculty of Music

BRITTEN-SHOSTAKOVICH FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA  

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR JAN LATHAM-KOENIG